KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Health Care

כותרת

English translation: as listed above


13:26 Feb 20, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Hebrew term or phrase: כותרת
What would the word כותרת be in this context?

The patient was discharged with a כותרת of atypical pain.

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
English translation:as listed above
Explanation:
in Israeli medical documents, the list of diagnoses at the top of a discharge summary / admission history and physical is referred to as:
כותרת

the author is basically saying:
the patient was discharged with the diagnosis of xxxx, as it appears in the list of diagnoses above / as listed above
(in a legal document you would say: as aforementioned / with the aforementioned diagnosis of xxxx)

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as listed aboveEytan Rubinstien MD
2 -1תקציר מחלה - discharge summary
Lingopro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
תקציר מחלה - discharge summary


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is what it means here.

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nietsrub: abbreviated diagnosis
7 hrs
  -> Please explain your comment "abbreviated diagnosis"

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as listed above


Explanation:
in Israeli medical documents, the list of diagnoses at the top of a discharge summary / admission history and physical is referred to as:
כותרת

the author is basically saying:
the patient was discharged with the diagnosis of xxxx, as it appears in the list of diagnoses above / as listed above
(in a legal document you would say: as aforementioned / with the aforementioned diagnosis of xxxx)

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!:)