KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

תקופת הרצה

English translation: Run-in period


21:07 Nov 7, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Hebrew term or phrase: תקופת הרצה
This relates to a period in a clinical trial. (e.g., screening period, treatment period, etc.) I imagine "running period" can do the trick, but would like a verification on this, please. Did I say it's urgent? Thanks!
Lingopro
Israel
English translation:Run-in period
Explanation:
Running-in period is correct when dealing with equipment.
In the context of a clinical trial the correct term is run-in period
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you (all) for the very quick response.
Shai, I checked the links you added, cheers. This seems to be accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4running-in period
Smantha
4Run-in period
Shai Navé
4piloting phase
Textpertise
3trial run period, test-run period
irisgr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Run-in period


Explanation:
Running-in period is correct when dealing with equipment.
In the context of a clinical trial the correct term is run-in period



    Reference: http://apha.confex.com/apha/135am/techprogram/paper_163374.h...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/v325r57328060t46/
Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you (all) for the very quick response.
Shai, I checked the links you added, cheers. This seems to be accurate.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial run period, test-run period


Explanation:
maybe this is better since it is a matter of a trial

irisgr
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running-in period


Explanation:

According to Babylon:
running-in period
תקופת הרצה (תקופה ראשונית של בדיקת העניין)


תקופת הרצה
running-in period, breaking-in period





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 21:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's also a "breaking-in period", but it's much less common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-07 21:27:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
http://www.healthwatch-uk.org/prize 2008.pdf
Following recruitment, the women will have a two-months running-in period, documenting their experience of PMS symptoms, to provide a baseline record. Thereafter, women will be randomised to saffron or identical looking placebo on a 1:1 ratio, using a computer generated
code. Women will be seen pre trial, at the end of the two-months running-in period, and at 2, 4 and 6 months after the start of medication.


http://www.bsped.org.uk/professional/projects/sga/NESGAS pro...
All children receive prescribed Growth hormone 67 µg/kg bodyweight/day. Non-responders (∆HV SDS<+1) will be excluded after 1 year of treatment on this fixed dose (67 µg/kg/day), and treatment will be stopped. This year can be considered a running-in period, followed by stratification of patients to treatment arms. Non-responders will be followed in parallel with the responders, and evaluated according to the protocol.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piloting phase


Explanation:
If your papers don't otherwise refer to a separate preceding pilot study, then this may mean a piloting phase of the research study.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish