KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

ואדי קוראיה

English translation: Wadi Qurayyah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ואדי קוראיה
English translation:Wadi Qurayyah
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

04:15 Sep 1, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / aerial photography
Hebrew term or phrase: ואדי קוראיה
wider contex - evening before H-hour of the Six Day War --

A T-55 tank division commanded by Shadli, who according to the most updated information in our possession parked in the area of El-Arish, travelled the whole night with the help of IR instruments, and entered into an ambush formation in the area of ואדי קוראיה

Anyone know how to write the name of this wadi in English?
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Wadi Qurayyah
Explanation:
It's close to quseima and El Arish, which both probably feature in your text.
I'm pretty sure about the spelling as there are a lot of other places with the same name in Libya, Saudi arabia and the united Emirates (some of those are also spelled with only one "Y" but the Egyptian one only with 2, as far as I can tell)

See the attached map for reference (choose "map" and zoom out a little).
Selected response from:

Odded Leon
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wadi QurayyahOdded Leon
4Wadi Quraya Wadi Qurayyah/Wâdi Qîraîya
Gad Kohenov
5 -2Korea RiverbedAnita Treger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Korea Riverbed


Explanation:
Wadi in Hebrew or Arabic means a dry riverbed anf the second word is Korea

Anita Treger
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Odded Leon: Why choose such a high level of confidence when you're clearly guessing? Since when does meanning have anything to do with the translation of names?
6 hrs
  -> If you had read the context you would haver seen that there was no guesswork. I like constructive criticism, but yours is not

disagree  Gad Kohenov: Korea is a country far away from Sinai.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wadi Qurayyah


Explanation:
It's close to quseima and El Arish, which both probably feature in your text.
I'm pretty sure about the spelling as there are a lot of other places with the same name in Libya, Saudi arabia and the united Emirates (some of those are also spelled with only one "Y" but the Egyptian one only with 2, as far as I can tell)

See the attached map for reference (choose "map" and zoom out a little).


    Reference: http://satelliteviews.net/cgi-bin/w.cgi/?c=eg&UF=-300948&UN=...
Odded Leon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Oded!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Gavriely: with both your answer and your comment above....
35 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wadi Quraya Wadi Qurayyah/Wâdi Qîraîya


Explanation:
http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/egypt/map/m468540/wadi...
wis-wander.weizmann.ac.il/bed-and-blessing-date-of-ancien...

Three possible spellings


Wadi Qurayyah, Saudi Arabia on world map, coordinates and short facts - [ תרגם דף זה ]
www.traveljournals.net/explore/saudi.../wadi_qurayyah.htm..... - עותק שמורLocation of Wadi Qurayyah, Saudi Arabia (Latitude: 25° 28' 0 N, Longitude: 37° 55' 0 E) displayed on world map, coordinates and short location facts.
Map of Wādī Qurayyah (Wâdi Qîraîya), Egypt, Africa - Collins Maps - [ תרגם דף זה ]
www.collinsmaps.com/.../Wadi-Qurayyah/P837583.00.aspx - עותק

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!