KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

ומפ"א 5719

English translation: Spare parts administration/Spare parts procurement administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ומפ"א 5719
English translation:Spare parts administration/Spare parts procurement administration
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

19:04 Sep 16, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / history of IAF aerial photography unit
Hebrew term or phrase: ומפ"א 5719
Here it is in the wider context of my English translation, with the part in parentheses left in the original Hebrew for greater clarity of context --

Corps handling of maintenance planning was divided between a photography section in the instrumentation and control branch ( מצ"ד 11 - קודמו של ענף מ"א ) as a staff body, and ומפ"א 5719 as the overall operational institution.

Thanks in advance!
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Spare parts administration/Spare parts procurement administration
Explanation:
מנהלת פריטי אוויר
www.mevaker.gov.il/serve/books/97/415/63.htm

ייעודה של מינהלת פריטי אוויר (להלן - מפ"א), הכפופה לראש להק ציוד במפקדת חיל האוויר (להלן - רלצ"ד), לתמוך בפעילות חיל האוויר ברגיעה ובלחימה על ידי תכנון רכש חלפים בארץ ובחו"ל, ועל ידי תכנון וניהול מלאי החלפים
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Spare parts administration/Spare parts procurement administration
Gad Kohenov
4Surplus Inventory Administration
Ty Kendall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spare parts administration/Spare parts procurement administration


Explanation:
מנהלת פריטי אוויר
www.mevaker.gov.il/serve/books/97/415/63.htm

ייעודה של מינהלת פריטי אוויר (להלן - מפ"א), הכפופה לראש להק ציוד במפקדת חיל האוויר (להלן - רלצ"ד), לתמוך בפעילות חיל האוויר ברגיעה ובלחימה על ידי תכנון רכש חלפים בארץ ובחו"ל, ועל ידי תכנון וניהול מלאי החלפים

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: I agree, I found this too but was agonising over a good English translation :-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks. Not easy since every airforce and army has its own terminology

agree  meirs: Please see my full comment
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot@!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surplus Inventory Administration


Explanation:
I've already agreed with Gad, so it might seem a bit bizarre I'm submitting a separate answer, but after finding the attached link, I thought this phrasing might be more eloquent.


    Reference: http://www.haaretz.com/print-edition/news/israel-air-force-s...
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!