KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

הנע והמתן

English translation: Start and standby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הנע והמתן
English translation:Start and standby
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

18:56 Sep 22, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / stage of alert
Hebrew term or phrase: הנע והמתן
Anyone have a good translation for this stage of alert or preparedness --

Get ready and wait?

Thanks!
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Start and standby
Explanation:
start the engine and standby

Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Waiting with the engine ticking over / on standby
Ty Kendall
3Start and standby
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waiting with the engine ticking over / on standby


Explanation:
Meirs has done most the work for me, but I think either of these two phrases would be possible.

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Start and standby


Explanation:
start the engine and standby

Another suggestion

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!