KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

שמיעה עצמית

English translation: internal/external transmission audio


18:26 Feb 5, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / communications
Hebrew term or phrase: שמיעה עצמית
בשידור קשר פנים וקשר חוץ אין שמיעה עצמית ושמע שידור
It's in a troubleshooting list.
Lingopro
Israel
English translation:internal/external transmission audio
Explanation:
After some exhaustive research, sifting through the various possibilities...and after what you have told me in my other answer I believe that the nitty gritty of what they are trying to say is merely "audio".

Another way of saying the same might be:
internal/external auditory transmission.
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose "no audio in internal/external transmission"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4internal/external transmission audio
Ty Kendall
4Echo (acoustic feedback)
Ty Kendall


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echo (acoustic feedback)


Explanation:
I'm not sure there is a universally agreed usage for this.
"יש שמיעה עצמית - כלומר אני שומע את עצמי באוזניות בנוסף לאדם שאני מדבר איתו."
sf.tapuz.co.il/shirshur-1104-140520601.htm

http://support.vonage.co.uk/doc/en_uk/944.xml
http://www.voiptroubleshooter.com/problems/echo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-05 18:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What is Echo?
Echo is either when you are able to hear your own voice on the phone or the person you are speaking to is able to hear themselves."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-02-05 19:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...the GN 9120 uses a digital spread spectrum protocol originally developed for secure military communications...
they tried trouble shooting but to remove the echo meant reducing the speaking volume and the listening volume"
http://www.amazon.com/GN-Netcom-Wireless-Headset-SoundTube/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-05 19:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The MCG-101 utilizes 100% digital technology providing clear, true to life audio, and eliminating internal echo problems....Iridium telecommunications system available to fulfill the needs and demands of today's business, marine, or military needs."
http://www.gsat.us/content/our-solutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-05 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, in that case I'm a bit stumped....

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think echo is a malfunction on its own (when you hear feedback). In my sentence the malfunction is that you can't hear yourself during internal and external transmission - I don't think it's the same as a feedback problem. If I wrote "no internal/external feedback..." it would be too confusing and probably wrong.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal/external transmission audio


Explanation:
After some exhaustive research, sifting through the various possibilities...and after what you have told me in my other answer I believe that the nitty gritty of what they are trying to say is merely "audio".

Another way of saying the same might be:
internal/external auditory transmission.


Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I chose "no audio in internal/external transmission"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ty, I can make this work :-)