KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

חטיבת כוח

English translation: powerpack/power pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חטיבת כוח
English translation:powerpack/power pack
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:52 Feb 27, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Driving Licences
Hebrew term or phrase: חטיבת כוח
תאור מפעל מכללים
תפקידי המפעל:
המפעל ייתן מענה מלא לתיקון ושיקום של *חטיבות כוח" ומכללי הנעה – מנוע, ממסרת ויתר המכללים
Jon Fedler
powerpack
Explanation:
הטנק צויד בחטיבת כוח (מנוע וממסרת
http://www.yadlashiryon.com/show_item.asp?
levelId=64603&itemId=359&itemType=0

http://www.yadlashiryon.com/show_item.asp?levelId=64566&item...

www.israeli-weapons.com/.../tanks/.../MerkavaMk1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2012-02-29 07:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I also wondered which is the better spelling power pack or powerpack.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4powerpack
Gad Kohenov
3power assembly
Lingopro
Summary of reference entries provided
חטיבת כוח
Lingopro

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power assembly


Explanation:
Basically חטיבת כוח means to include the parts that generate (or deal with) the tank's power: engine, transmission gear, etc.

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powerpack


Explanation:
הטנק צויד בחטיבת כוח (מנוע וממסרת
http://www.yadlashiryon.com/show_item.asp?
levelId=64603&itemId=359&itemType=0

http://www.yadlashiryon.com/show_item.asp?levelId=64566&item...

www.israeli-weapons.com/.../tanks/.../MerkavaMk1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2012-02-29 07:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I also wondered which is the better spelling power pack or powerpack.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gad, Thanks for your inavluablee help. In selecting this reply I wouldd like to use the "power pack" version as a Googlecount shows it is more widely used (though not by a huge margin). Bivracha Yoni (Jon) Fedler





Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: חטיבת כוח

Reference information:
According to the link, חטיבת כוח is made of the gear and transmission, whereas your text says: חטיבות כוח ומכלולי הנעה, (then goes on to describe what's included), thus suggesting they are two separate things. I think חטיבות כוח ומכלולי הנעה are one and the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-27 20:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: According to the link, חטיבת כוח is made of the **engine and transmission gear**...


    Reference: http://www.yadlashiryon.com/show_item.asp?levelId=64603&item...
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26