KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

תאי הרצה

English translation: test-run compartments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תאי הרצה
English translation:test-run compartments
Entered by: Jon Fedler

20:45 Feb 27, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Hebrew term or phrase: תאי הרצה
תאור מפעל מכללים
תפקידי המפעל:
המפעל ייתן מענה מלא לתיקון ושיקום של *חטיבות כוח" ומכללי הנעה – מנוע, ממסרת ויתר המכללים

(תרשים זרימה)
מפעל המכללים
................
.................
ב''מ לחטיבות כח *ותאי הרצה
Jon Fedler
running in compartments
Explanation:
ביחידות החימוש מבצעים הרצה של חטיבות כוח של טנקים (מנועה עם ממסרת) על מנת לבדוק תקינותן. הבדיקה מתבצעת בתאי הרצה סגורים , שהגישה אליהם אינה פשוטה ומבוצעת מתוך אולם צפוף. בזמן הובלה והרצה ,חטיבת הכוח הינה מוצבת על גבי כנה .

www.eng.tau.ac.il/students/projects/book2006/607(bet).doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-27 22:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

test-run compartment is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
I chose the second possibility

Regards

Yoni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test cell runs
Mary Jane Shubow
3running in compartments
Gad Kohenov
3breaking-in workshop / lab
Lingopro


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaking-in workshop / lab


Explanation:
הרצה = Break-in or breaking in, also known as run-in or running in.

The idea is that the engine is run-in by the manufacturer and not by the buyer/user of the vehicle (or tank in your case).

My confidence level is set to medium because I'm not sure about workshop or lab. I thought of chamber but it seems too literal and I couldn't find any Google results.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Break-in_(mechanical_run-in)
    Reference: http://www.google.co.il/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=breaking-in+lab+for...
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running in compartments


Explanation:
ביחידות החימוש מבצעים הרצה של חטיבות כוח של טנקים (מנועה עם ממסרת) על מנת לבדוק תקינותן. הבדיקה מתבצעת בתאי הרצה סגורים , שהגישה אליהם אינה פשוטה ומבוצעת מתוך אולם צפוף. בזמן הובלה והרצה ,חטיבת הכוח הינה מוצבת על גבי כנה .

www.eng.tau.ac.il/students/projects/book2006/607(bet).doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-27 22:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

test-run compartment is another possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
I chose the second possibility

Regards

Yoni

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test cell runs


Explanation:
The term הרצה is often used for trial run or test-run., and תאי is related to cells. As it is the "smichut" it could be literally translated as cells for testing, or for test runs or for trials. If you google test cell runs, you do find this usage in engineering conexts.

Example sentence(s):
  • In the case of the TFE731 engine, the only time a test cell run is required is when the HP impeller is removed from the HP shaft
  • Contributions are made through review of past engine findings reports, performance monitoring data and test cell run-up data.

    Reference: http://blog.duncanaviation.aero/index/bid/12701/Test-Cells-U...
    Reference: http://www.job.com/my.job/jobdisplay/page=jobview/pt=2/key=1...
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish