KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Names (personal, company)

ברצלבר

English translation: Bratzlaver


15:56 Oct 29, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Hebrew term or phrase: ברצלבר
Does anyone know how this last name is spelled in English? I didn't find it anywhere.

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
English translation:Bratzlaver
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-29 16:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The additional version of that name spelling, Bratslaver, which presumably derives from the name of the place - Bratslav -
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bratzlav) doesn't seem to generate such an amount of Google links as the first one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-29 16:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see, in Polin and Russia it was very common to give a last name after a name of the place. This was particularly true about the "Jewish" places. This last name was so common that generated numerous jokes , for the character behind the name was easiliy recognizable.
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you both. :)
Smantha, you were right for the most part. The spelling of the last name in this case was Bratslaver.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bratzlaver
Smantha
4BreslawerEynati


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bratzlaver


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-29 16:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The additional version of that name spelling, Bratslaver, which presumably derives from the name of the place - Bratslav -
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bratzlav) doesn't seem to generate such an amount of Google links as the first one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-29 16:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see, in Polin and Russia it was very common to give a last name after a name of the place. This was particularly true about the "Jewish" places. This last name was so common that generated numerous jokes , for the character behind the name was easiliy recognizable.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Thank you both. :)
Smantha, you were right for the most part. The spelling of the last name in this case was Bratslaver.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Smantha. I found this particular spelling but it didn't appear to be a last name but more like a type of Hasidic affiliation. I could be wrong.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breslawer


Explanation:
After Breslaw.

And yes, it can be a Hassidic affiliation - after the Breslawer rabbi - but also a surname after the same town.

It also exists as Breslauer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-29 20:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breslau (German) = Vroclav (Polish), I think.


    Reference: http://papdam.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogcate...
Eynati