KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Eloi, Eloi, lama sabachthani

English translation: God, God, why have you abandoned me?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Eloi, Eloi, lama sabachthani
English translation:God, God, why have you abandoned me?
Entered by: John Kinory

02:30 Oct 27, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Eloi, Eloi, lama sabachthani
I simply wish to understand how this is used in mark 15:34.
Aaron
God, God, why have you abandoned me?
Explanation:
lama is why
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Mr. Golub pleaseantly surprised me with the fast response. His response was personal, yet professional. If I were able to give more credit I would do so.

Aaron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To award kudoz .....
Baruch Avidar
4 +1God, God, why have you abandoned me?Albert Golub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God, God, why have you abandoned me?


Explanation:
lama is why
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Mr. Golub pleaseantly surprised me with the fast response. His response was personal, yet professional. If I were able to give more credit I would do so.

Aaron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To award kudoz .....


Explanation:
To award kudoz click on "Choose a winner (asker only)" at the bottom of the received answers oage and there you are. Then follow the instructions of the menu.

Good luck!

Bar
Heb>>Eng Moderator

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45