KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

חמש אבנים

English translation: Five Stones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:khamesh avanim (game)
English translation:Five Stones
Entered by: Dana Cohen

14:20 Nov 2, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: חמש אבנים
a children's game, hamesh avanim
Lizz
Five Stones
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether it is a same game, but I found one named "Five Stones" in many internet sites.

For example:

Jacks - Different Ways to Play from Different Countries
... Hamesh Avanim (Five Stones). Number of Players 2 or more players. Equipment
Five gold-colored square stones. Use 5 pebbles if these are not available. ...
http://library.thinkquest.org/J0110166/jacks.htm

or

Board Games. Five Stones
Five Stones. Rules You don´t need them, be sure! The other games
http://www.cin.es/juegostablero/BostI.html
More Results From: www.cin.es

and so on...


I hope that it will suit!

Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Five Stones
Irina Glozman
5literally - five stonesRuth Moses


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Five Stones


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether it is a same game, but I found one named "Five Stones" in many internet sites.

For example:

Jacks - Different Ways to Play from Different Countries
... Hamesh Avanim (Five Stones). Number of Players 2 or more players. Equipment
Five gold-colored square stones. Use 5 pebbles if these are not available. ...
http://library.thinkquest.org/J0110166/jacks.htm

or

Board Games. Five Stones
Five Stones. Rules You don´t need them, be sure! The other games
http://www.cin.es/juegostablero/BostI.html
More Results From: www.cin.es

and so on...


I hope that it will suit!



Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literally - five stones


Explanation:
It is a children's gamer played with five stones that you throw in teh air invarious combinations and have to catch before they touch the groubnd again. I In the anglosaxon world kids would play Jacks which is slightly more convoluted and has 11 pieces.

Ruth Moses
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew