KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

rosh katan, rosh gadol

English translation: "Small head:" , "Large head"


18:55 Nov 4, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: rosh katan, rosh gadol
two seeprate terms, rosh katan and rosh gadol
Lizz
English translation:"Small head:" , "Large head"
Explanation:

Both are sleng terms :

"Rosh katan" = "small head" means "playing dumb"
(I agree with Susan)

"Rosh gadol" = "large head" means "taking responsability"

I think there were first used in the armed forces and later became the daily sleng in Israel.

Good lucck!
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Small head:" , "Large head"
Baruch Avidar
5Large and small head
Suzan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Large and small head


Explanation:
Rosh katan means small head. It is also slang for "playing dumb".
Rosh gadol means large head.


Hope this helps.

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 204
Grading comment
thanks, but i wasnt looking for a literal meaning
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but i wasnt looking for a literal meaning

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Small head:" , "Large head"


Explanation:

Both are sleng terms :

"Rosh katan" = "small head" means "playing dumb"
(I agree with Susan)

"Rosh gadol" = "large head" means "taking responsability"

I think there were first used in the armed forces and later became the daily sleng in Israel.

Good lucck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
2 hrs

agree  Tammy Portelli-Alon: that's right!
16 hrs