KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

rosh katan/rosh gadol

English translation: no initiative / lots of initiative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:rosh katan/rosh gadol
English translation:no initiative / lots of initiative
Entered by: John Kinory

04:18 Nov 5, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: rosh katan/rosh gadol
Those terms are names of sections in a film, in their slang sense, of course. I need some equivalent expressions in English that can be used as titles.
Dana Cohen
Israel
rosh katan - literally: "small head"; rosh gadol - literally: "big head"
Explanation:
rosh katan - keeps a low profile, doesn't take initiative, does only what is absolutely necessary, doesn't volunteer or take on additional responsibilities
rosh gadol - proactive, takes initiative, takes responsibility
Selected response from:

unkelos
Israel
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Job's worth / Risk-takerJohn Kinory
5 +1rosh katan - literally: "small head"; rosh gadol - literally: "big head"unkelos
5 +1No go / all goRuth Moses
3just a comment
Montefiore


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No go / all go


Explanation:
The two phrases mean, literall:
rosh katan = small head
Rosh gadol = big head
They mean, however someone who is:
Rosh katan = devoid of initiative, does exactly what he is told, unquestioningly; and
Rosh gadol = someone who is blessed with initiative, thinks, tries to come up with solutions

Ruth Moses
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosh katan - literally: "small head"; rosh gadol - literally: "big head"


Explanation:
rosh katan - keeps a low profile, doesn't take initiative, does only what is absolutely necessary, doesn't volunteer or take on additional responsibilities
rosh gadol - proactive, takes initiative, takes responsibility

unkelos
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job's worth / Risk-taker


Explanation:
The first one goes by the book, never initiates anything - uses the excuse that 'It's more than my job's worth' if you ask them to show flexibility.

The second is proactive, initiates, prepares to take risks and the associated glory.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
2 hrs

342 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a comment


Explanation:
I thought they used those terms in the army - rosh gadol - an officer, rosh katan - a private, roughly in that sense. Maybe they taught me wrong;)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian