KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

A shira I'do nai

English translation: I will sing to the Lord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Ashira Ia'donai
English translation:I will sing to the Lord
Entered by: John Kinory

20:30 Nov 11, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: A shira I'do nai
A shira I'do nai kiga oh gaah sus vrochvo rama vayam.

O zi v'zimrat yah va y'hili lishu'ah zeh eli v'an vehu A vi varomemenhu


mi cha mo cha bailim Adonai. mika mocha nedar bakodesh. Nora t' hilot. o sehfeleh.
Shana Dawson
from Holy Scriptures Koren Pub. 1988, Exodus, 14:, 2... see explanation..
Explanation:
I will sing to the Lord, for he has triumphed gloriously
the horse and his rider has he thrown into the sea
the Lord is my strength and song, and he is become my salvation
He is my God, and I will praise him
my father`s God, and I will exalt him.

Who is like thee, O Lord, among the gods ?
who is like thee, glorious in holiness
fearful in praises, doing wonders
Selected response from:

liora
Israel
Grading comment
Thankyou for your response to my question!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I shall sing to God for He is exalted above the arrogant, having hurled horse with its rider intoYardena Slater
4from Holy Scriptures Koren Pub. 1988, Exodus, 14:, 2... see explanation..
liora


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I shall sing to God for He is exalted above the arrogant, having hurled horse with its rider into


Explanation:
(cont of trans) the sea.The might and vengeance of God was salvation for me. This is my God and I will build Him a Sanctuary;the God of my father and I will exalt Him. Who is like You among the heavenly powers, God!Who is like You, mighty in holiness, too awsome for praise, Doer of wonders! Exodus 15 - verses 1,2,12 (official translation from Artscroll - leading translation of Jewish religious material)

Yardena Slater

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from Holy Scriptures Koren Pub. 1988, Exodus, 14:, 2... see explanation..


Explanation:
I will sing to the Lord, for he has triumphed gloriously
the horse and his rider has he thrown into the sea
the Lord is my strength and song, and he is become my salvation
He is my God, and I will praise him
my father`s God, and I will exalt him.

Who is like thee, O Lord, among the gods ?
who is like thee, glorious in holiness
fearful in praises, doing wonders

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thankyou for your response to my question!!