KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

leichum

English translation: Peace be with you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Shalom aleikhem
English translation:Peace be with you
Entered by: John Kinory

16:30 Nov 13, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: leichum
shalom leichum
peace with ...?
Paula
May peace be with you
Explanation:
I think you might mean: Shalom Aleichem,which is the greeting used in Hebrew from ancient times. It is still used in more formal language,in a day to day slightly corrupted form when speaking Yiddish and it appears in some prayers. It is also the literary pseudonym of a late 19th C.literary figure who wrote in Yiddish and Hebrew. Aleichem is in the plural,and the greeting applies in both the singular and the plural.
Selected response from:

Eric Isaacson
Israel
Grading comment
this is awesome ... thanks ever so much for sharing your wisdom. Shalom aleichem to you and all whom you love.... Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5May peace be with youRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
5May peace be with youEric Isaacson
5Peace be with you
Simon Charass
4that peace be with youMOR


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peace be with you


Explanation:
Shalom aleychem.



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May peace be with you


Explanation:
I think you might mean: Shalom Aleichem,which is the greeting used in Hebrew from ancient times. It is still used in more formal language,in a day to day slightly corrupted form when speaking Yiddish and it appears in some prayers. It is also the literary pseudonym of a late 19th C.literary figure who wrote in Yiddish and Hebrew. Aleichem is in the plural,and the greeting applies in both the singular and the plural.

Eric Isaacson
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
this is awesome ... thanks ever so much for sharing your wisdom. Shalom aleichem to you and all whom you love.... Paula

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that peace be with you


Explanation:
must be SHALOM ALEICHEM

MOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May peace be with you


Explanation:
I agree with all my colleagues, but want to add something: The very same expression is used in Arabic and goes:
Salaam aleikum.
This might have confused the asker.
By the way, as in Yiddisch "alejchem hashalom" the proper Arabic answer is: "Aleikum assalaam"!

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman