KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

lebn

English translation: It' s Yeddish and means LIFE


12:49 Nov 23, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: lebn
my jewish girlfriend calls me "lebn" she sayas its from a jewish folk song called "mayne zis lebn" she says it is a "sweet word" any ideas on what these mean? (she wont tell me says i must find out on my own); )
Michael Peters
English translation:It' s Yeddish and means LIFE
Explanation:
"mayne zis lebn" = "my sweet life"
In this context "lebn" is used a something "as dear as my life"

Godd Shabbes!

Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It' s Yeddish and means LIFE
Baruch Avidar
5YoghurtMarc Schumacher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It' s Yeddish and means LIFE


Explanation:
"mayne zis lebn" = "my sweet life"
In this context "lebn" is used a something "as dear as my life"

Godd Shabbes!



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
2 hrs

agree  Marc Schumacher: Agree. In German it would be: Mein Susse Leben (My dear life)
3 hrs

agree  Noah: It's a cuddly word, what you would say to a baby or a small child.
1 day 22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yoghurt


Explanation:
Of course, Leben also means yoghurt in Hebrew, so, if you are very pale and your friend into dairy products, he could also give you that nickname! :-)

Marc Schumacher
United States