KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Hakodesh

English translation: The holy ark


20:18 Nov 27, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Hakodesh
This is used in the name of a messianic temple
Brad
English translation:The holy ark
Explanation:
This should cover both of your inquiries. Aron hakodesh is a holy ark in a synagogue.

Hope it helps. :)
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The holy ark
Suzan
5The holy ark
Suzan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The holy ark


Explanation:
This should cover both of your inquiries. Aron hakodesh is a holy ark in a synagogue.

Hope it helps. :)


    Alcalay dictionary
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 204
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  John Kinory
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Yoni :)

agree  Dana Cohen
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cat1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The holy ark


Explanation:
This should cover both of your inquiries. Aron hakodesh is a holy ark in a synagogue.

Hope it helps. :)


    Alcalay dictionary
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 204