KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

"מזור" מציגה לפניך את אתר צמחי המרפא הייחודי בית הטבע שלך

English translation: medicinal plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:tzimkhey marpe
English translation:medicinal plants
Entered by: John Kinory

17:36 Dec 23, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: "מזור" מציגה לפניך את אתר צמחי המרפא הייחודי בית הטבע שלך
mail message
Adrian
medicinal plants
Explanation:
'Add note' doesn't work (yet again!). Medicinal plants generally is probably better than medicinal herbs.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medicinal plantsJohn Kinory
5 +1Mazor brings to you ...John Kinory


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mazor brings to you ...


Explanation:
"מזור" מציגה לפניך את אתר צמחי המרפא הייחודי בית הטבע שלך


Mazor [a company name?] brings to you the unique medicinal herb site, your 'nature home' [the latter often means 'health food shop'].


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: Although I'd suggest "it's unique site of medicinal herbs/herbal medicine" since a long sequence of nominal premodifiers is less preferred in English
55 mins
  -> Fair enough :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medicinal plants


Explanation:
'Add note' doesn't work (yet again!). Medicinal plants generally is probably better than medicinal herbs.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Michal (though we have to be careful, because now we have members complaining about other members thanking yet other members for agreeing with their replies to other members' and non-members' terminology questions) :-)))

agree  Dana Cohen
45 mins
  -> Thanks :-)