KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

aktuali

English translation: no longer available/relevant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:lo aktuali
English translation:no longer available/relevant

00:04 Dec 31, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ human interaction
Hebrew term or phrase: aktuali
-ze bekesher ladira.
-mitztaarim, ze kvar lo aktuali.
Orly Har-Zion
currently applicable
Explanation:
In your context, 'this is currently no longer applicable - sorry, sold!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 02:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t argue with \'currently relevant\' or \'currently available\' (but the latter only in your specific context!). The important thing is the \'currently\'. In fact, aqtuali is really from the German \'aktuell\', meaning precisely that - \'current\'.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
I actually prefer "no longer available", or "-relevant. "Applicable", it seems to me, is word one can use for services, machines, so on. Please comment on my suggestion, if you could, John. But otherwise, thank you very much. I like the fact that you're always on the list of helpers.
Thanx again,
Orly
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2currently applicableJohn Kinory
5 +1relevantDana Cohen
5Thanks, OrlyJohn Kinory
5 -1Aktuali = feasible
Suzan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aktuali = feasible


Explanation:
It is no longer feasible. Current or pertinent can also be used.

Hop this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 01:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"hope\" :-)

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dana Cohen: feasable refers to ability, as in "bar bitzua". aktuali refers more to the temporal aspect.
44 mins
  -> Thanks! I actually thought about using relevant but didn't. My mistake. :)

disagree  John Kinory: feasible = bar-yissum, possible to implement. Aqtuali = currently relevant
59 mins
  -> Thanks :-/

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relevant


Explanation:
Naturally this is cannot be a literal translation. Aktuali is used as "current" or "up to date", most commonly when referring to news items.
In this context, "lo aktuali" means no longer relevant.

Dana Cohen
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currently applicable


Explanation:
In your context, 'this is currently no longer applicable - sorry, sold!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 02:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t argue with \'currently relevant\' or \'currently available\' (but the latter only in your specific context!). The important thing is the \'currently\'. In fact, aqtuali is really from the German \'aktuell\', meaning precisely that - \'current\'.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I actually prefer "no longer available", or "-relevant. "Applicable", it seems to me, is word one can use for services, machines, so on. Please comment on my suggestion, if you could, John. But otherwise, thank you very much. I like the fact that you're always on the list of helpers.
Thanx again,
Orly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: Yes, or no longer available.
4 mins
  -> Yes, fair enough! :-)

agree  Michal Circolone
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

neutral  Noah: Having been involved in real estate matters in both Hebrew and English, I would say that an English speaker would probably say "Sorry it's been taken off the market." This is a matter of idiom and not of translation.
1 day 1 hr
  -> An estate agent would, indeed, but not the seller - unless s/he were (or tried to sound) posh :-))

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thanks, Orly


Explanation:
You are too kind :-))

There\\\'s nothing wrong with your choice: on the contrary, it\\\'s the best overall translation in this specific context, as distinct from the single term itself.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4