KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Elohim

English translation: God


14:57 May 15, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Elohim
The Bible.
Ara Cale
English translation:God
Explanation:
A rather common term in the bible.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Godxxxjerryk
5Deity
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
5Judge/GodPenina Wolicki
5 -1Deity
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
God


Explanation:
A rather common term in the bible.

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: I'd say an extremely common term....
5 mins
  -> I have a certain taste for ironic understatement

agree  Michal Circolone
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
5 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  John Kinory: Let's say, a fairly common term, OK?
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Rachel Ochiltree
5 days
  -> many thanks

agree  Igal Moria: By the way: notice the peculiarity of this word -- it's form is plural, but it is reffered to using the singular "you" ("ata" in Hebrew)
16 days
  -> many thanks

agree  Kris_pl
34 days
  -> many thanks

agree  Simon Charass
55 days
  -> many thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deity


Explanation:
Elohim: Hebrew general term for deity.


    Reference: http://www.messengers-of-truth.org/Alphabet/e.htm
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: The general term for deity is 'el'. Elohim only refers to 'the' Jewish 'God'.
117 days

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deity


Explanation:
Elohim: Hebrew general term for deity.


    Reference: http://www.messengers-of-truth.org/Alphabet/e.htm
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

159 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judge/God


Explanation:
In the bible the word is used mainly to refer to God or a god but is also used to refer to a judge

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in pair: 16