KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

פרטי המזמין

English translation: Customer details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פרטי המזמין
English translation:Customer details
Entered by: Irina Glozman

19:53 Jul 11, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: פרטי המזמין
אני יודע שזה נשמע בנאלי, אבל לא עולה בדעתי תרגום פשוט, ואשמח להצעות.

הכוונה לכותרת "פרטי המזמין" המקדמת שדות למילוי בטופס הזמנה לשירות מסויים.
issiromem
Customer details
Explanation:
Different registration forms usually contain "Customer details" - full name, phone, address ...


For example, see the links below (and I can provide you with many others)
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
תודה! עזרת לי מאוד. חבל שהמלה orderer איננה קיימת בשפה האנגלית.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Customer details
Irina Glozman
4 +1Mazmin - Customer
Suzan
5 -1mazmin=person placing the order
Addie Ney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mazmin - Customer


Explanation:
How about details or information of the customer?

Suzan

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Addie Ney
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mazmin=person placing the order


Explanation:
the details or infotmation of the person placing the order

it's just a more detailed way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Mazmin could also be a person who invites= the inviting person

Addie Ney
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yigal Gideon: How about "customer name" that how it should apper on the form you want.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Customer details


Explanation:
Different registration forms usually contain "Customer details" - full name, phone, address ...


For example, see the links below (and I can provide you with many others)


    Reference: http://www.myerdirect.com.au/content/help_customerdetails.ph...
    Reference: http://www.txu.com.au/rescust/elec/pdfs/TXU431_Application_F...
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
תודה! עזרת לי מאוד. חבל שהמלה orderer איננה קיימת בשפה האנגלית.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yes - the customer is the one who places the order (hazmana), and there is no short and precise equivalent, He>En (though customer=laqo'ax; but then, you can't distinguish customer/client in Hebrew, either).
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sue Goldian
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!