KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

deborah

English translation: bee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:deborah
English translation:bee
Entered by: John Kinory

21:04 Jul 13, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: deborah
In the biblical book of Judges.
chike
bee
Explanation:
(as in honey-bee).

The Hebrew spelling is

dalet-bet-vav-resh-heh (from right to left)

דבורה



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possible equivalent in English (well, Latin {s}) is Melissa, although it means honey and not bee.

(cf. the scientific name of the European honey-bee, Apis mellifera, the species name meaning \'honey maker\').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: in Hebrew, the name is pronounced Dvorah, dVO-rah, although \'bee\' is pronounced dvo-RAH.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5beeJohn Kinory
5 +1Please see the explanation below:
Irina Glozman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bee


Explanation:
(as in honey-bee).

The Hebrew spelling is

dalet-bet-vav-resh-heh (from right to left)

דבורה



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possible equivalent in English (well, Latin {s}) is Melissa, although it means honey and not bee.

(cf. the scientific name of the European honey-bee, Apis mellifera, the species name meaning \'honey maker\').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: in Hebrew, the name is pronounced Dvorah, dVO-rah, although \'bee\' is pronounced dvo-RAH.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: Right.
20 mins

agree  Michal Circolone
1 hr

agree  Eric Isaacson: Excellent
1 hr

agree  Sue Goldian
6 hrs

agree  Suzan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see the explanation below:


Explanation:
Meaning: bee, honeybee.
Is also used as a female first name (Hebrew spelling: dalet-bet-vav-reish-hei = דבורה).

___________________

King James Version (KJV)
Judges - Chapter 4

Jdg 4:1 And the children of Israel again did evil in the sight of the LORD, when Ehud was dead.

Jdg 4:2 And the LORD sold them into the hand of Jabin king of Canaan, that reigned in Hazor; the captain of whose host [was] Sisera, which dwelt in Harosheth of the Gentiles.

Jdg 4:3 And the children of Israel cried unto the LORD: for he had nine hundred chariots of iron; and twenty years he mightily oppressed the children of Israel.

Jdg 4:4 And Deborah, a prophetess, the wife of Lapidoth, she judged Israel at that time.

Jdg 4:5 And she dwelt under the palm tree of Deborah between Ramah and Bethel in mount Ephraim: and the children of Israel came up to her for judgment.


For Hebrew version of this passage, please refer to the second link below.



    Reference: http://www.blueletterbible.org/kjv/Jdg/Jdg004.html
    Reference: http://www10.cc.huji.ac.il/snunit/backup_snunit/kodesh/bible...
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs