KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

מקחש"ר (mem,kof,khet,shin,gershayim,resh)

English translation: The Office of the Chief Ordnance Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:mem,kof,khet,shin,gershayim,resh
English translation:The Office of the Chief Ordnance Officer
Entered by: Suzan

19:34 Jan 23, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: מקחש"ר (mem,kof,khet,shin,gershayim,resh)
How would you say it in English?
Thanks.
Suzan
United States
The Office of the Chief Ordnance Officer
Explanation:
The Office of the Chief Ordnance Officer
Selected response from:

DanaW
Grading comment
Thanks you, Dana :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Office of the Chief Ordnance Officer
DanaW
5Some info:
Irina Glozman
4HQ of CO, Armoured Corps
xxxY Kinory


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Office of the Chief Ordnance Officer


Explanation:
The Office of the Chief Ordnance Officer

DanaW
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you, Dana :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
5 mins

agree  Pro-Japanese
27 mins

disagree  xxxY Kinory: The mem stands for mifkedet, not misrad
3 days 21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some info:


Explanation:
http://www.idf2000.co.il/rt40.htm

You can find there a definition of
מקחש"ר.
מקחש"ר - מפקדת קחש"ר
קחש"ר - קצין החימוש הראשי



Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HQ of CO, Armoured Corps


Explanation:
I think this is the armoured corps, not ordnance corps. At any rate, it's HQ and not office, and it's CO and not Chief Officer (the latter is Heblish).

xxxY Kinory