KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

המכון לפריון העבודה והייצור

English translation: Israel Institute of Productivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:המכון לפריון העבודה והייצור
English translation:Israel Institute of Productivity
Entered by: Tali Waisman

10:19 Feb 16, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: המכון לפריון העבודה והייצור
(hamachon lepiryon haavoda vehayetzur)
Please help me to translate the name of this institution into English.
Tali Waisman
The Israel Institute of Productivity
Explanation:
Since the official site of this Institution has is: http://www.iiop.gov.il/
(and I belive "iiop" is an abbreviation of its name in English) I suggest:
The Israel Institute of Productivity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-16 10:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google search gives the following results:
2 hits - The Israel Productivity Institute
9 hits - The Israel Institute of Productivity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-16 10:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also \"Israel Institute of Productivity\" (without \"The\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-16 10:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for incomplete phrase. I have also found in \"Israel Institute of Productivity\" (without \"The\") - about 8 hits
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you IrinaG.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Israel Institute of Productivity
Irina Glozman
5 -1The Israel Productivity Institutejill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Israel Productivity Institute


Explanation:
I believe this is the official name in English

jill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DanaW: the word "pirion" relates to both "labor" and "production". it cannot be "the production productivity institute"
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Israel Institute of Productivity


Explanation:
Since the official site of this Institution has is: http://www.iiop.gov.il/
(and I belive "iiop" is an abbreviation of its name in English) I suggest:
The Israel Institute of Productivity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-16 10:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google search gives the following results:
2 hits - The Israel Productivity Institute
9 hits - The Israel Institute of Productivity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-16 10:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also \"Israel Institute of Productivity\" (without \"The\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-16 10:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for incomplete phrase. I have also found in \"Israel Institute of Productivity\" (without \"The\") - about 8 hits

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you IrinaG.