manna

English translation: a course (of a meal)

Hebrew term or phrase:manna
English translation: a course (of a meal)

03:04 May 6, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: manna
what does manna mean in english?
Jet
a course (of a meal)
Explanation:
Therefore:
"mana rishona" -> first course
"mana ikarit" -> main course
etc.
Selected response from:

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4batch / production lot / dose / course
Penina Wolicki
5 +1a course (of a meal)
Tal Kinnersly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a course (of a meal)


Explanation:
Therefore:
"mana rishona" -> first course
"mana ikarit" -> main course
etc.

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashi
3 hrs

neutral  Eynat: Can be lots of other things.
5 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
batch / production lot / dose / course


Explanation:
depending on the context it could mean any of the above

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Ganani
11 hrs

agree  Eynat
5 days

agree  Sue Goldian: AFAIK batch = atzva, not mana.
5 days

agree  Leah Aharoni
6 days