Ma'aseh B'reshit

English translation: Act of Craetion

Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ philosphy
Hebrew term or phrase: Ma'aseh B'reshit
a saying supposedly loosely translated as 'in the beginning"
Shana Rosenman
English translation:Act of Craetion
Explanation:
The corrrect translation is "Act of Creation"
Selected response from:

Sogifted
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Act of Craetion
Sogifted
5The creation of the world/universe (by God)
opher
3the work of creation
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The creation of the world/universe (by God)


Explanation:
Maaseh translates here to 'deed' and b'reshit is 'in the begining' as in the Book of Genesis (sepher b'reshit). Thus this is the deed that began everything - God creating the world.

opher

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Swidler: Or, simply, "Creation."
45 mins

disagree  Sogifted: Ma'ase Bereshit refers to the total act, it's a term (Talmud, Kabala and otherwise)
57 mins

neutral  Tal Kinnersly: Ma'ase Bereshit is indeed the Creation, but it also got deeper meanings in certain contexts in post-biblical scripts.
5 hrs

neutral  Eynat: Agree with Sogifted.
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the work of creation


Explanation:
Hamchadash b'tuvo b'kol yom tamid ma'aseh B'Reshit." – "In His goodness He renews daily, perpetually, the work of creation."






    Reference: http://www.meru.org/literal.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
14 mins
  -> todah Natalie!

disagree  Sogifted: Literal translation does not work here.
57 mins

neutral  Eynat: Agree with Sogifted.
3 days 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Act of Craetion


Explanation:
The corrrect translation is "Act of Creation"

Sogifted
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Ganani
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EGB Translations
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eynat: Spot on!
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leah Aharoni
4 days