KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

kol haposel bamumo posel

English translation: The pot calling the kettle black


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:kol haposel bamumo posel
English translation:The pot calling the kettle black
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

21:48 Dec 7, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: kol haposel bamumo posel
Any ideas?
Leah Aharoni
The pot calling the kettle black
Explanation:
Another possibility - to see the mote in one's neighbor's eye and overlook the beam in one's own.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
thanks sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The pot calling the kettle blackSue Goldian
5It takes one to know one.David Swidler
5Most people are blind to their own faultsgmarina
3honi soit qui mal y pense
judithyf


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It takes one to know one.


Explanation:
Or you can refer to projection.
If I have any other ideas I'll come back here.

David Swidler
PRO pts in pair: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The pot calling the kettle black


Explanation:
Another possibility - to see the mote in one's neighbor's eye and overlook the beam in one's own.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 358
Grading comment
thanks sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: The first one is excellent. I'd reserve the second one for 'tol kora mi-beyn eyneykha'.
7 hrs
  -> You're right...that's what I get for being the FGIGY and answering pre-coffee;-)

agree  David Swidler: Good one
8 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honi soit qui mal y pense


Explanation:
although this is French, it is used in English

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Most people are blind to their own faults


Explanation:
It's not me, it's Alcalay's dictionary.
I like the pot and the kettle. Depends how you need it - rhymed or the gist.

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8