KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

shalosh arba ve-

English translation: Ready, set, go!


06:59 Dec 8, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general, kids
Hebrew term or phrase: shalosh arba ve-
kids at play, basically.
Orly Har-Zion
English translation:Ready, set, go!
Explanation:
The literal translation is (as proposed by others here) 'three, four, and!' however, this does not impart the correct meaning. This is how kids count down to something such as starting a foot race, etc.
Selected response from:

opher
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ready, set, go!opher
5 +3three, four, and...Pro-Japanese


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three, four, and...


Explanation:
Shalosh - three
Arba - four
ve - and



Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
5 hrs

agree  Eynat
6 hrs

agree  Dvash
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ready, set, go!


Explanation:
The literal translation is (as proposed by others here) 'three, four, and!' however, this does not impart the correct meaning. This is how kids count down to something such as starting a foot race, etc.

opher
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly
2 hrs

agree  Sogifted: Although it is "counting" this is the right attitude.
19 hrs

agree  xxxalonra
2 days 16 hrs

agree  nomico
3 days 5 hrs