International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

al nataacor natua, al tishcach et hatikvah. hasheveni, v\\\'ashuva el haaretz hatov

English translation: Do not uproot what has been planted. Do not give up hope. Bring me back and I will return, to the g


08:04 Mar 3, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Other
Hebrew term or phrase: al nataacor natua, al tishcach et hatikvah. hasheveni, v\\\'ashuva el haaretz hatov
i dont know
d
English translation:Do not uproot what has been planted. Do not give up hope. Bring me back and I will return, to the g
Explanation:
I ran out of room: ...to the good land.

These are lines from a song/poem by Naomi Shemer, a very famous Israeli poet
Selected response from:

Penina Wolicki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Do not uproot what has been planted. Do not give up hope. Bring me back and I will return, to the gPenina Wolicki
5 +1let us not uproot what we have planted
judithyf
5below
Eugene V


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al nataacor natua, al tishcach et hatikvah. hasheveni, v\'ashuva el haaretz hatov
let us not uproot what we have planted


Explanation:
It's a song. That above is the first phrase. It goes on: "Let us not forget hope, cause me to return and I shall return to the good earth".

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
22 mins

agree  Pnina: I think translators should be able to go behind words instead of translating ad litteram.
2 hrs

disagree  gfrim: the song by Naomi Shemer is in the nature of a prayer. "let us" is not appropriate - she is either speaking to her bereaved family, or directly to god.
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not uproot what has been planted. Do not give up hope. Bring me back and I will return, to the g


Explanation:
I ran out of room: ...to the good land.

These are lines from a song/poem by Naomi Shemer, a very famous Israeli poet

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfrim: Naomi Shemer is a wonderful poet, though better known as a songwriter/lyricist
6 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al nataacor natua, al tishcach et hatikvah. hasheveni, v\'ashuva el haaretz hatov
below


Explanation:
The literal translation (apparently the same as Penina was quoting) is here: http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:NXf3mCP9eUIJ:www.netspa...

Below are links to two complete translations of the song. The second (towards the bottom of the page) is much better IMHO. You can find more on the web.


    Reference: http://www.chazzanut.com/songs.html
    Reference: http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:Y0trKc4W7Q4J:www.zamir....
Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): judithyf, Eugene V