KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

yokum

English translation: perhaps:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:yokum
English translation:perhaps:

10:27 Jul 2, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hebrew term or phrase: yokum
I want a translation of just the word (name). It doesn't appear in any sentence...
Marz
perhaps:
Explanation:
The word as it is is unknown to me. Some context would be helpful. I don't know such a name, either. It could be the Ashkenaz pronounciation of "yakum", which means as much as "rise" (a man from his seat), or "please rise", perhaps in the context of prayer.
Selected response from:

Maurice Tszorf
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3perhaps:
Maurice Tszorf
4Universe
Suzan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perhaps:


Explanation:
The word as it is is unknown to me. Some context would be helpful. I don't know such a name, either. It could be the Ashkenaz pronounciation of "yakum", which means as much as "rise" (a man from his seat), or "please rise", perhaps in the context of prayer.

Maurice Tszorf
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
1 hr

agree  Sogifted: without any other context - that is the best explanation!
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: agree, the English word "yokum" means "an undereducated person from a rural area" (to put it politely).
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Universe


Explanation:
Another possibility is the word "yekum" which means "universe".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 15:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"yekum\" is spelled יקום

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4