KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Abad\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'don

English translation: The Destroyer (mythology)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Abbadon
English translation:The Destroyer (mythology)
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

08:09 Oct 1, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Abad\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'don
It is a hebrew name and I would like to know what the meaning of this name is?
gretchen
See explanation
Explanation:
Abbadon The leader of the demon locusts described in the ninth chapter of the Book of Revelation. This is the Hebrew name of the Angel of the Bottomless Pit. The meaning of the Hebrew word is 'the destroyer'. In Greek he is identified as Apollyon, the name by which he is called in "Pilgrim's Progress". Hebrew spelling ABDON means "destruction." See Job 28:22. It was used as the name of a region of Gehenna in later rabbinical writings, after such usages as occur in Proverbs 15:11 and 27:20. In the New Testament it is the name of the angel of the abyss, and occurs only in Revelation 9:11. The angel of the bottomless pit, also known as "the destroyer." Milton uses the name Abbadon to describe the pit of Hell. Abbadon inspires anarchy and chaos. The fallen angel of death and destruction, in Hell he is chief of the demon locusts who have the faces of humans, tails of scorpions, and bodies of winged horses. Abbadon is often associated with Satan or Sammael, and is often depicted with or confused with fellow angel of destruction, Apollyon, who holds the keys to the Abyss.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Destroyer; destruction; death
Oleg Rudavin
5Destruction
jgal
5See explanation
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Abbadon The leader of the demon locusts described in the ninth chapter of the Book of Revelation. This is the Hebrew name of the Angel of the Bottomless Pit. The meaning of the Hebrew word is 'the destroyer'. In Greek he is identified as Apollyon, the name by which he is called in "Pilgrim's Progress". Hebrew spelling ABDON means "destruction." See Job 28:22. It was used as the name of a region of Gehenna in later rabbinical writings, after such usages as occur in Proverbs 15:11 and 27:20. In the New Testament it is the name of the angel of the abyss, and occurs only in Revelation 9:11. The angel of the bottomless pit, also known as "the destroyer." Milton uses the name Abbadon to describe the pit of Hell. Abbadon inspires anarchy and chaos. The fallen angel of death and destruction, in Hell he is chief of the demon locusts who have the faces of humans, tails of scorpions, and bodies of winged horses. Abbadon is often associated with Satan or Sammael, and is often depicted with or confused with fellow angel of destruction, Apollyon, who holds the keys to the Abyss.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/3203/Grim1.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Destruction


Explanation:
'Abad' is the Hebrew word meaning 'to destroy' and the name 'Abad'don' means 'destruction.


""When Jesus was on earth as a man, he was a Hebrew, and now in his capacity as Jehovah's royal Executioner he is called by the Hebrew name Abad'don, which means Destruction. (Job 26:6; 28:22; 31:12; 12:23; 14:19) In the Greek in which the inspired Christian Scriptures were written his similar title is Apollyon, which means Destroyer." (Watchtower 12/1/1961, pp. 719) "


    Reference: http://www.carm.org/docs/jw/watch_12_1_61_p719.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Destroyer; destruction; death


Explanation:
See the sites:

of Death, which is the meaning of Koresh. ... of the BOTTOMLESS PIT, whose name in the
Hebrew tongue (Hebrew scriptures) is ABADDON (Destroyer: Death),. ...
www.branchdavidian.com/death.html

Abaddon/Apollyon/Apollo
... APOLLYON. The Greek name, meaning "Destroyer," given in Revelation 9:11 for "the
angel of the bottomless pit" (in Hebrew called Abaddon), also identified as ...
philologos.org/bpr/files/a009.htm

Synonyms For Devil
... spirit of Iranian myth. Abaddon, From Hebrew for "destruction ... From Latin, Greek, and
Hebrew, meaning "to plot against" or ... It was also the name of the God ...
www.maushammer.com/devil.html
Be careful when dealing with him :-)
Good luck!
Oleg


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian