KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Yugadal ueyit kadash, Schmay Rabba

English translation: That's Hebrew not Arabic


11:15 Oct 22, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Yugadal ueyit kadash, Schmay Rabba
used in a speech by a jew
Adam White
English translation:That's Hebrew not Arabic
Explanation:
at least the last 3 words and I think the first two are just transliterated badly
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes not HebrewAri Akkermans
4 +2That's Hebrew not Arabic
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That's Hebrew not Arabic


Explanation:
at least the last 3 words and I think the first two are just transliterated badly

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs

neutral  AhmedAMS: It does not look Arabic.
26 days

agree  Chinoise
300 days

903 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes not Hebrew


Explanation:
This is indeed not Hebrew or Arabic
It's Aramaic and that sentence is the beginning of the Kadish prayer for the dead. You can find the translation in any Hebrew prayer book or just google "Kadish"

Ari Akkermans
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
118 days