KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Poetry & Literature

מחזיק באמתחתו

English translation: carry around with him


09:14 Dec 19, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hebrew term or phrase: מחזיק באמתחתו
From an article related to theology. Is this enough context?
ממילא, מדגיש פלוני, איש אינו מחזיק באמתחתו את תכנית המתאר של
Garsan
Israel
English translation:carry around with him
Explanation:
Not sure from the context but this may fit.
Selected response from:

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks (and thanks for your other answer too)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is in possession of
judithyf
3holds
bbt-ruth
3carries in his shoulder bag
Gad Kohenov
3keeps in his pocketChaya
3carry around with him
Arthur Livingstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeps in his pocket


Explanation:
Similar literary expression

Chaya
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry around with him


Explanation:
Not sure from the context but this may fit.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks (and thanks for your other answer too)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is in possession of


Explanation:
speaks for itself

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carries in his shoulder bag


Explanation:
חסר קונטקסט. תוכנית מתאר שייך לאדריכלות, אתה מדבר על תיאולוגיה.
מזכיר את נפוליון הראשון שאמר

Comme disait Napoléon, chaque soldat a un bâton de maréchal dans sa besace.
כל חייל מחזיק באמתחתו את מטה המרשל
Every soldier carries a field marshal's baton in his shoulder bag.
Staff of command =bâton de commandement

הכל בעירבון מוגבל כי לא ידוע באיזו תקופה מדובר ואיך אדריכלות קשורה כאן לתיאולוגיה


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holds


Explanation:
an option

bbt-ruth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew