השחף המגביה עוף הוא זה המרחיק ראות

English translation: “The gull sees farthest who flies highest”

Hebrew term or phrase:השחף המגביה עוף הוא זה המרחיק ראות
English translation:“The gull sees farthest who flies highest”

11:41 Oct 28, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-31 11:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Richard David Bach
Hebrew term or phrase: השחף המגביה עוף הוא זה המרחיק ראות
Dear All!
Help me, pls, with the translation of the following phrase

השחף המגביה עוף הוא זה המרחיק ראות

Many thanks in advance
o_delia
“The gull sees farthest who flies highest”
Explanation:
Took me about three seconds to google this
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4“The gull sees farthest who flies highest”
Sue Goldian
5The gull sees farthest who flies highest
Michal Goren
4The gull sees farthest who flies highest
Arthur Livingstone
4 -2The gull WHO FLIES HIGHIEST, sees furthest
Adar Brauner
Summary of reference entries provided
If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants.
meirs

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
“The gull sees farthest who flies highest”


Explanation:
Took me about three seconds to google this

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Goren: Oops, didn't see your already answered.
1 min
  -> likewise :)

agree  Itzik Greenvald
32 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Adar Brauner: Adar Brauner: But, ladies, that's NOT so much the meaning:!!!!!! You should change the ordr of the phrase: the gull WHO FLIES HIGHIEST, sees furthest" Isnn't it???
47 mins
  -> This is a quote from a book - that's what she asked for. If you have a problem with it you should complian to the author - Richard Bach - and not to me.

agree  Ty Kendall: Adar - I don't think the meaning is affected by the marked syntax,in colloquial English it would sound stilted but this is literary, so it's to be expected and the ellipsis is understood to be "the gull [that] sees farthest [is the one] who flies highest"
6 hrs

agree  Lingopro
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The gull sees farthest who flies highest


Explanation:
This is the exact quote from Jonathan Livingston Seagull by Richard Bach.

Michal Goren
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The gull WHO FLIES HIGHIEST, sees furthest


Explanation:
I think the order of the phrases proposed by Michal and Sue should be changed to preserve the correct meaning.......

Adar Brauner
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Goldian: I think the author's word order should be preserved.
5 mins
  -> But sorry girls, really, can't you see that the meaning of the phrase you quoted is slightly different (different subjects) from the meaning of that in Hebrew? Would you say, you know, that this is actually the translation of the book, so maybe...

disagree  Lingopro: Although I see why the missing words seem to bug you, when translating a quote from a book, it's best to stick to the source.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The gull sees farthest who flies highest


Explanation:
It's from Jonathan Livingstone - Seagull and the nearest I can find is the above in Part 2 ultimate or penultimate page depending on format. It certainly sounds as if it should be right, but maybe someone will find an even better translation.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Goldian: Translation of what? The book was written in English. I read it when it was first published and I still remember how much I disliked it, to put it mildly.
1 hr




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants.

Reference information:
Attributed to Sir Isaac Newton


    Reference: http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Isaac_Newton
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Itzik Greenvald: I have to disagree, although this is a lovely quote - it has nothing to do with this metaphor; Sir Isaac Newton's quote refers to his ability to rely on his predecessors, not to succeed merely on his own abilities
36 mins