KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Psychology

קושי מרחבי

English translation: spatial orientation difficulty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:קושי מרחבי
English translation:spatial orientation difficulty
Entered by: Sandra& Kenneth

23:53 Aug 2, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
Hebrew term or phrase: קושי מרחבי
:קשור לפציינט בשיקום
לא מתארת קושי מרחבי
Michal Circolone
United States
spatial orientation difficulty
Explanation:
Spatial Orientation
Defines our natural ability to maintain our body orientation and/or pos-
ture in relation to the surrounding environment (physical space) at rest and during motion.

http://tinyurl.com/3xg3o9j

Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spatial perception
Vere Barzilai
3spatial orientation difficulty
Sandra& Kenneth
2spatial impairmentMichalsuz
3 -1spatial difficultyAmir Gavriely


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spatial difficulty


Explanation:
this could be it - see reference below - "A person with spatial difficulties may have problems understanding "yesterday," "last week," and "next month". Time expressed digitally is just as spatial ..."


    Reference: http://www.newhorizons.org/spneeds/inclusion/teaching/stockd...
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michalsuz: I don't think that it is a meaningful translation in English, Amir, sorry.
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spatial impairment


Explanation:
It seems to me that these literal translations - spatial difficulty/impairment - should really be more precise. For instance, it could be:

- a brain injury patient who fails to have any perception of half the space around them, as can happen in hemiplegia
- a visual impairment leading to problems of depths perception

I was wondering if there was more info available?

Michalsuz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatial orientation difficulty


Explanation:
Spatial Orientation
Defines our natural ability to maintain our body orientation and/or pos-
ture in relation to the surrounding environment (physical space) at rest and during motion.

http://tinyurl.com/3xg3o9j



Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatial perception


Explanation:
difficulties in spatial perception, perhaps

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman