KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Real Estate

הסדר

English translation: the Department of Land Settlement Registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הסדר
English translation:the Department of Land Settlement Registration
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:16 Nov 18, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Local Government
Hebrew term or phrase: הסדר
THE MINISTRY OF JUSTICE
אגף מירשם הסדר המקרקעין

What is best? Arrangement? Coordination? Something else?
Jon Fedler
the Department of Land Settlement Registration
Explanation:
והעברית גם הוא אינו מדויק:
זה
אגף רישום וןהסדר המקרקעין

(טאבו)

http://www.justice.gov.il/MOJEng/Odot.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-18 05:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.gov.il/MOJHeb/HagafLrishomMekakein/
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Department of Land Settlement Registration
Ron Armon
5Land Settlement
Gad Kohenov
5arrangementelli_fischer
5 -1The Land Registry
Textpertise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrangement


Explanation:
that's how it's generally translated.

elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Land Settlement


Explanation:
Appears in my legal dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 64

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Department of Land Settlement Registration


Explanation:
והעברית גם הוא אינו מדויק:
זה
אגף רישום וןהסדר המקרקעין

(טאבו)

http://www.justice.gov.il/MOJEng/Odot.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-18 05:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.gov.il/MOJHeb/HagafLrishomMekakein/

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  bbt-ruth
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
אגף מירשם הסדר המקרקעין
The Land Registry


Explanation:
Traditionally there have been various local Land Registry Offices throughout the UK to which property searches have been addressed and where one is required to register property transactions. However up-to-the moment changes are happening in the Land Registry system in the UK (see reference below). Assuming the UK is your target market for this translation, The Land Registry is what I would use.


    Reference: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lingopro: IMHO, even if the UK is the target market, if this is a translation of a name of an actual office in Israel, it should be referred to by the name given to it by the specific office in Israel.
1 hr