KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Real Estate

נחלה

English translation: homestead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:נחלה
English translation:homestead
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:02 Nov 18, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Politics
Hebrew term or phrase: נחלה
from a deal in which a kibbutz is sub-leasing ILA land to a third party (section defining terms in the contract).

נחלה an area of land whose size is determined by the Minister of Agriculture or any other body or person authorized by him, for the purpose of its settlement by one family on the kibbutz.

FYI I know this term is used by some kibbutzim that are transferring home ownership to their members but have not heard it in any other land transaction context
Jon Fedler
homestead
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3residential estate
Lingopro
5homesteadazmi jbeili
2 +2estate
Shai Navé
3hereditament
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estate


Explanation:
I'm not sure. But I know this term (not to be confused with אחוזה in Hebrew)

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth: babylon - nf. estate, land, heritage, glebe -
1 hr

agree  Suzan
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hereditament


Explanation:
Glebe has to do with the church. Estate is general and can work.
Hereditatement appears in my legal dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 64

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homestead


Explanation:
....

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residential estate


Explanation:
In Israel נחלה describes land for both residential and agricultural purposes (divided into חלקה א' and חלקה ב' respectively).

In your comments you said "for the purpose of its settlement by one family on the kibbutz", hence the agriculture purpose seems not to be dealt with here.
Therefore I think the word residential must precede the word estate.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I would have chosen this but the contract is being translated for a US client and the terms seems to be used there in the sense I quoted (see Oxfor Dic. and freedictionaryonline


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: I agree. Homwstead is also accurate and would be my second option.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sogifted
14 hrs

agree  Yakir Lavie
21 hrs