KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Religion

small

English translation: katan / ktana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:small
English translation:katan / ktana
Entered by: John Kinory

07:42 Jan 27, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Hebrew term or phrase: small
"He replied, "Because you have so little faith. I tell you the truth, if you have faith as SMALL as a mustard seed, you can say to this mountain, 'Move from here to there' and it will move.
Matthew 17:20
georgia367
emuna (faith) ke-garger (as the grain of) khardal (mustard)
Explanation:

FWIW, the original text does not say small, tiny, minute, minuscule or any other synonym. It says (I checked the English and Hebrew standard versions):

... faith as a grain of mustard seed.




Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
I appreciate everyone's response. I'm sorry if the inquiry was somewhat unclear. But, you gave me the answer I was looking for. I checked in a different Bible and sure enough it says "...as a grain of mustard seed." Thank you so much for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2katan - קטן (masculine) and k'tana - קטנה (feminine)Sue Goldian
5 +1emuna (faith) ke-garger (as the grain of) khardal (mustard)John Kinory
5zeiraMalcolm Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
katan - קטן (masculine) and k'tana - קטנה (feminine)


Explanation:
This isn't Hebrew to English, it's English to Hebrew! In any case, small in English is katan (masculine) or k'tana (feminine). In your case, the word for faith, emunah, is feminine, so it would be k'tana.
HTH
Sue

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Agree on ktana. But see my reply below
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni

agree  Michal Circolone
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zeira


Explanation:
yup, you wanted the Hebrew; I prefer za'ir (zeira) which conveys the idea of tiny beter than just katan(a), IMHO

Malcolm Barnett

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Goldian: But the original text says "small" and not "tiny"
2 hrs
  -> Well, for starters the original is in Greek, I think, but if "small as a mustard seed" ain't tiny, I don't know what is :-)

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with Sue
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emuna (faith) ke-garger (as the grain of) khardal (mustard)


Explanation:

FWIW, the original text does not say small, tiny, minute, minuscule or any other synonym. It says (I checked the English and Hebrew standard versions):

... faith as a grain of mustard seed.






John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I appreciate everyone's response. I'm sorry if the inquiry was somewhat unclear. But, you gave me the answer I was looking for. I checked in a different Bible and sure enough it says "...as a grain of mustard seed." Thank you so much for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: I meant the asker's original text....
2 mins
  -> Only teasing :-) Shouldn't you be working?!:-)