KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Science

פוסק הלכה

English translation: Rabbinic Authority (on Jewish law)


21:46 Oct 16, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Hebrew term or phrase: פוסק הלכה
פוסק הלכה
Angel
English translation:Rabbinic Authority (on Jewish law)
Explanation:
He is the person who decides what the proper application of a certain law is, or decides if something is permitted or not, based on previous rulings
Selected response from:

Penina Wolicki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rabbinic Authority (on Jewish law)Penina Wolicki
4 +1Judge or Rabbi that decrees Jewish laws
ashi
5 -2sentence according to Jewish lawkeren


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sentence according to Jewish law


Explanation:
Posek is to pass sentence.
Halacha is Jewish religious law

keren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ashi: Psak is passing sentance. Posek is the person who passes sentance
52 mins

disagree  John Kinory: As per Ashi
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judge or Rabbi that decrees Jewish laws


Explanation:
In a Jewish Religious context. Posek Halakha is the judge at the religious court (Beit Din Rabbani) or any authority in the Jewish religious world such as a Rabbi.

ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Rabbinical authority, perhaps?
4 hrs
  -> I like that

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rabbinic Authority (on Jewish law)


Explanation:
He is the person who decides what the proper application of a certain law is, or decides if something is permitted or not, based on previous rulings

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
13 mins

agree  xxxNorman
7 days