KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

משפחה מרובת ילדים

English translation: large family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:משפחה מרובת ילדים
English translation:large family
Entered by: Dana Cohen

22:29 Dec 27, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Hebrew term or phrase: משפחה מרובת ילדים
somebody's life history
Dana Cohen
Israel
large family
Explanation:
The words mean 'a family with many children' and the expression is used commonly where English would use 'large family'.
Another similar and frequently used expression in Hebrew with the same meaning is משפחה ברוכת ילדים - the words mean 'a family blessed with children' and the sense is 'large family' as above.
Selected response from:

jill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1large familyjill
5 +1A large family, specifically with many childrenEric Isaacson
5A large family
Moshe Devere
4family blessed with many childrenJohn Kinory


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A large family, specifically with many children


Explanation:
1st word is family 2nd word is many 3rd word is children. Together, a family with many children.

Eric Isaacson
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family blessed with many children


Explanation:
Try as I may, I can't think of a snappy way of saying this. However, in some contexts the above would work, at least in British English.

John Kinory

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large family


Explanation:
The words mean 'a family with many children' and the expression is used commonly where English would use 'large family'.
Another similar and frequently used expression in Hebrew with the same meaning is משפחה ברוכת ילדים - the words mean 'a family blessed with children' and the sense is 'large family' as above.

jill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora
9 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Yes, in many cases (e.g. sociology) this is the obvious translation. However, in the (somewhat unclear) context cited, a slightly more literary phrase may be called for - hence my attempt above.
10 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A large family


Explanation:
The Israeli government uses this term for families of more than five children.

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew