KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

מתקן אומגה

English translation: zip-line


10:09 Nov 11, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Theme Park Rides
Hebrew term or phrase: מתקן אומגה
איך קוראים למתקן אומגה בפארק שעשועים, והאם כל מתקן הוא בהכרח
Ride
באנגלית? או שניתן למצוא חלופה גם למילה הזו?

http://www.b-oz.co.il/index.asp?id=1717
Itzik Greenvald
Israel
English translation:zip-line
Explanation:
zip-line, (Australian) flying fox (a cable mechanism for transportation across a river or gorge; a similar mechanism down which people slide)
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
הקהל הכריע :) תודה רבה על העזרה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zip-line
Aya Deutsch
4flying fox
Motty Henoch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zip-line


Explanation:
zip-line, (Australian) flying fox (a cable mechanism for transportation across a river or gorge; a similar mechanism down which people slide)

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
הקהל הכריע :) תודה רבה על העזרה
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה. מסתבר שיש שני שמות למתקן הזה...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: definitely zip line (unless of course it's for an Australian audience only)
7 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: wikipedia
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flying fox


Explanation:
Seen it everywhere...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flying_fox_(cablecar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-11 15:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

כן, נראה שזה גם רייד
https://www.google.co.il/#q=ride the flying fox

Motty Henoch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: :) תודה מוטי האם היית כותב במקרה הזה את המילה רייד flying fox ride?