KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Tech/Engineering

masger

English translation: metalworking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:masgerut
English translation:metalworking

08:48 Dec 9, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: masger
what is a high school's megamat masgerut?
What's the difference between
masger, ratakh and napakh
DC
High School Vocational course - Metalworking
Explanation:
Vocational courses in a high school often includes metalworking, which involves both crafts such as welding and the use of machinery such as lathes. The general term is metalworking, whereas a Ratakh is a welder (acetylene CO2 etc) and a Napakh is a blacksmith who usually works with a furnace, an anvil and hand tools.
Selected response from:

Eric Isaacson
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4High School Vocational course - MetalworkingEric Isaacson
5fitterJohn Kinory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
High School Vocational course - Metalworking


Explanation:
Vocational courses in a high school often includes metalworking, which involves both crafts such as welding and the use of machinery such as lathes. The general term is metalworking, whereas a Ratakh is a welder (acetylene CO2 etc) and a Napakh is a blacksmith who usually works with a furnace, an anvil and hand tools.

Eric Isaacson
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
3 hrs

agree  Noah
18 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day 11 hrs

agree  liora
2 days 13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitter


Explanation:
in BE.

It was originally the term for locksmith (li-sgor = to close, as in 'to lock'). Nowadays it's used mainly for fitter.

masgeriya = metal workshop

megamat masgerut = metalworking [school] department or track

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4