KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Tech/Engineering

melech malchei ha'melachim

English translation: King of Kings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:melech malchei ha'melachim
English translation:King of Kings

00:01 Aug 24, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: melech malchei ha'melachim
The word is from the peninium, and i think it has to do with being excited!?!?
Brian
King of Kings
Explanation:
melekh = king.

Why engineering? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, it\'s King of [the] Kings of Kings:

MElekh = king [of]

malKHEY = [the] kings of

ha-melaKHIM = the kings


Even in Hebrew, which likes repetition and alliteration, it\'s a bit over the top. It\'s a very flowery phrase indeed.

In English, King of Kings is idiomatic enough to work. Anything beyond that is, IMO, just too much.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase is used in Sabbath liturgy.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3King of KingsJohn Kinory
5The King of all Kings (i.e. God)Penina Wolicki
5King of all Kingssofsof


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
King of Kings


Explanation:
melekh = king.

Why engineering? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, it\'s King of [the] Kings of Kings:

MElekh = king [of]

malKHEY = [the] kings of

ha-melaKHIM = the kings


Even in Hebrew, which likes repetition and alliteration, it\'s a bit over the top. It\'s a very flowery phrase indeed.

In English, King of Kings is idiomatic enough to work. Anything beyond that is, IMO, just too much.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase is used in Sabbath liturgy.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  judithyf
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Goldian: Yeah, three times is definitely overking, I mean overkill ;-)
20 hrs
  -> LOL and thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
King of all Kings


Explanation:
This expression is found in the Bible and in Hebrew prayers and is one of many ways to refer to God.

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The King of all Kings (i.e. God)


Explanation:
A phrase from the Jewish prayers and sources refering to G-d

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in pair: 16