KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Tech/Engineering

Torat hashivuv vemechonot shivuv

English translation: Metal Cutting Theory and Metal Cutting Machinery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Torat hashivuv vemechonot shivuv
English translation:Metal Cutting Theory and Metal Cutting Machinery
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

22:12 Jan 12, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: Torat hashivuv vemechonot shivuv
..
Leah Aharoni
Metal Cutting Theory and Metal Cutting Machinery
Explanation:
Google seems to like it.
Selected response from:

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
Grading comment
So do I. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Metal-cutting machining theory and metal-cuttingt machine tools
Baruch Avidar
4Metal Cutting Theory and Metal Cutting Machinery
Tal Kinnersly
4Chipping theory and chipping machines
Raphyel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chipping theory and chipping machines


Explanation:
Shivuv = שיבוב = Making chips
Torat = Torah + t of liaison to next word starting with a vowel. Here Torah is in the sense of theory.
Vemechonot = ומכונות = and machines

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metal-cutting machining theory and metal-cuttingt machine tools


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metal Cutting Theory and Metal Cutting Machinery


Explanation:
Google seems to like it.

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
So do I. Thank you