KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Telecom(munications)

שליטה ובקרה

English translation: Command & Control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שליטה ובקרה
English translation:Command & Control
Entered by: Akiva Brest

16:25 Nov 11, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Electronics
Hebrew term or phrase: שליטה ובקרה
From a promo on a new tracking and surveillance system

מאפיינים עיקריים:

שליטה ובקרה מלאה בידי המשתמש

I always thought שליטה and בקרה both meant 'control'. Is there any difference?
Jon Fedler
Command & Control
Explanation:
See following links:
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
thanks Akiva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Command & ControlAkiva Brest
4 +1Command and Controlelli_fischer
5 -1control and observationazmi jbeili
4 -1control and monitoring
Shai Navé
4 -2control and surveillance
Lingopro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control and monitoring


Explanation:
Control is indeed both שליטה and בקרה in Hebrew.
However in this context I think that the meaning is שליטה as in control, and בקרה as in supervision or monitoring. In this context control and monitoring is my choice.

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Baruch Avidar
5 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Akiva Brest: Monitoring would be ניטור
18 mins

disagree  elli_fischer: i'm with akiva
30 mins

disagree  Ron Armon: A bit off. "C & C" it is.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Command & Control


Explanation:
See following links:


    Reference: http://www.grid.org.il/?CategoryID=290
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks Akiva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer: we must've posted at the exact same time.
1 min

agree  Ron Armon: Definitely! That's what we use in the computer, networking and IT sector.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Command and Control


Explanation:
Borrowed from a military context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-11 16:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
http://www.safa-ivrit.org/form/bikoret.php
where "shlita u-vakara" is explicitly translated as "command and control"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Command_post
elli_fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: Definitely! That's what we use in the computer, networking and IT sector.
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control and observation


Explanation:
http://ralyx.inria.fr/2006/Raweb/sosso2/uid14.html


    Reference: http://ralyx.inria.fr/2006/Raweb/sosso2/uid14.html
azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ron Armon: Definitely not. "C & C" it is.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
control and surveillance


Explanation:
שליטה ובקרה מלאה בידי המשתמש
Providing the user with full control and surveillance

You can Google the term "control and surveillance", there are over 8 mil. hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-11 16:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tend to agree with Shai regarding the meaning of the word control in Hebrew. However, in the context of a promo for a new tracking and surveillance system (surveillance being the operative word here) I think surveillance fits the bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 17:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help if you clarify if this is for the computing or military industry.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: surveillance would be עיקוב
20 mins

disagree  Ron Armon: Not really. "C & C" it is.
1 hr