KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Telecom(munications)

מערכות קוויות

English translation: Hard Wired Systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: מערכות קוויות
English translation:Hard Wired Systems
Entered by: Akiva Brest

08:40 Nov 12, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Hebrew term or phrase: מערכות קוויות
Re: Advantages of a new tracking & surveillance system:

יכולת תיאום וחיבור *למערכות קוויות
Jon Fedler
Hard Wired Systems
Explanation:
As opposed to Wireless Systems.
See following links:
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hard Wired SystemsAkiva Brest
3 +1Wire/wiring systems
Gad Kohenov
3wired systemsAlex Khanin
3Linear systems
Lingopro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wire/wiring systems


Explanation:
I think this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-12 08:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OpenHouse Structured Wire Systems
OpenHouse offers a complete range of structured wire products to the residential
building industry.
www.openhousesystem.com/ - 12k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tristar: הכוונה היא שהרשת לא אלחוטיתland system גם
4 hrs
  -> long time no see, amigo!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wired systems


Explanation:
IMHO

Alex Khanin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Linear systems


Explanation:
ability to adapt and connect to linear systems
OR, able to adapt and connect to linear systems



Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hard Wired Systems


Explanation:
As opposed to Wireless Systems.
See following links:


    Reference: http://www.homesecurityandalarms.com/hardwired-systems.aspx
    Reference: http://www.mytechsecurity.com/wireless_hardwired_systems.htm...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tristar: wired line systems or land line systems (the word "hard" is not so frequent in this context)
3 hrs