KudoZ home » Hebrew to Russian » Other

ברכות להולדת הנכדה

Russian translation: Поздравляю вас с рождением внучки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ברכות להולדת הנכדה
Russian translation:Поздравляю вас с рождением внучки
Entered by: martsina

13:30 Dec 28, 2003
Hebrew to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: ברכות להולדת הנכדה
Дорогие переводчики,

מה אתם אומרים ברוסית לזוג שנולדה לו נכדה
Pnina
Israel
поздравляем / поздравляю
Explanation:
с рождением внучки!
поздравляем- אנחנו מברכים
поздравляю - אני מברך/מברכת
с - עם
рождением -הולדת
внучки - נכדה


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-28 21:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поздравляем / поздравляю вас с днем рождения внучки
вас - אותכם
באופן כזה יהיה יותר יפה - עם \"אותכם

Pnina, I don\'t know if you read Russian or not, but for any occasion I am giving you the phrase in Latin characters:
Pozdravliayu / pozdravliayem vas s rozhdeniem vnuchki
Selected response from:

martsina
Israel
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за ответ и объяснение.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2поздравляем / поздравляюmartsina
5I'd like to give it a shot but the Hebrew doesn't come through.
Jonathan Spector
5I'd like to give it a shot but the Hebrew doesn't come through.
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'd like to give it a shot but the Hebrew doesn't come through.


Explanation:
I tried all the available decoding systems; nothing worked.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martsina: Jonathan, try Unicode (UTF-8)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'd like to give it a shot but the Hebrew doesn't come through.


Explanation:
I tried all the available decoding systems; nothing worked.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поздравляем / поздравляю


Explanation:
с рождением внучки!
поздравляем- אנחנו מברכים
поздравляю - אני מברך/מברכת
с - עם
рождением -הולדת
внучки - נכדה


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-28 21:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поздравляем / поздравляю вас с днем рождения внучки
вас - אותכם
באופן כזה יהיה יותר יפה - עם \"אותכם

Pnina, I don\'t know if you read Russian or not, but for any occasion I am giving you the phrase in Latin characters:
Pozdravliayu / pozdravliayem vas s rozhdeniem vnuchki


martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за ответ и объяснение.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Eugene V
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)