Prarup

English translation: draft

16:26 Jul 24, 2014
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Hindi term or phrase: Prarup
I do not believe there is a word in Hindi for design? I think that the term Prarup is applicable when describing a blueprint / draft planning proposal ? Would you please inform me if I am correct in my understanding of the word prarup.

Thank you for your kind attention
Jonathan Southcoombe
English translation:draft
Explanation:
Prarup means draft
Selected response from:

neetudhiman
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Proto-type/draft
Balasubramaniam L.
5draft
neetudhiman
5DRAFT
ISHWER BANSAL
4 +1Yes, it means "Design(noun)"
Parvathi Pappu
4Layout; Design
Ratnesh Mishra
4Yes, you are right!
acetran


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, it means "Design(noun)"


Explanation:
Yes, it means "Design(noun)"

Parvathi Pappu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, you are right!


Explanation:
Prarup means the following:
draft
format
outlay
prototype
sketch
version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-07-24 16:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree to the words suggested by Ashishji.

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Proto-type/draft


Explanation:
The literal meaning of prarup (प्रारूप -> प्रा (earlier) + रूप (form) is prototype or previous form. But it is used in Hindi for draft versions of documents, ie, that version that is not yet final.

For design, the dictionary term is अभिकल्प or अभिकल्पन. The verb form is अभिकल्पित करना. Often, design itself, written in Hindi script is used. But this is not a correct or desirable practice. The only problem in using प्रारूप for design, is that there is scope of confusion as your audience might think that it is still unfinished or incomplete, which may or may not be true. To avoid these issues, I suggest you use अभिकल्प (डिज़ाइन), that is, use अभिकल्प and in the first occurrence, give डिज़ाइन in brackets.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati: प्रारूप = draft से और design के बारे में दिए गए विवरण से सहमत।
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: Agree!
3 days 14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DRAFT


Explanation:
This word is used in Hindi in place of Draft, which is a letter or format of a letter prepared by subordinates. After approved by competent Officer, this draft becomes a letter. You can say Prarup Or Draft is the initial stage of a letter or format. After incorporating suggested amendments, it become a final letter.

ISHWER BANSAL
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Layout; Design


Explanation:
The word प्रारूप alone cannot make complete sense when we discuss it in terms of Engineering/Architechture. If it is drawn on the paper, it is a 'Design' but if it means the basic structure or outline that has been marked/erected on earth, it will be a 'Layout'. 'Proto-type' is not a parallel for प्रारूप . It is basically used in mechanical and automobile engineering and it means the first real make of the design that has been put to trial. So conclusively, it is user to decide between 'design' and 'layout' because the context is not given here.

Ratnesh Mishra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in SanskritSanskrit

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draft


Explanation:
Prarup means draft

Example sentence(s):
  • प्रारुप पत्र आपके अनुमोदनआर्थ प्रस्तुत है
neetudhiman
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search