*

English translation: asamanjas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:confusion
English translation:asamanjas
Entered by: Anil Goyal

15:20 Apr 30, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Hindi term or phrase: *
Veh us rAste par paidal hii chal paDA. PasiinA uskay ang-ang say choo rahA thA aur us pasiinay kay sAth-sAth ek gehrii khiijh bhii uskay ang-ang say jhar rahii thii.VEH EK PED KAY NEECHAY JAATAA , KUCHH KSHAN RUKTA, LAMBII LAMBII SAANS LETA. Itnay mein usay door say ek rickshAw aatA dikhAii diyA.

I would like to know which is the best way to translate the text given in capital letters hereinabove because it is some sort of a typical expression.

Thanks
chopra_2002
India
He would go....
Explanation:
By "jaata', "rukta' etc., it seems that he was repeating this action. In that case we should say something like,

"He would go to a tree, stay there for a few monents and then take deep breaths."
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable help and wonderful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He would go....
Anil Goyal
5He would go below a trees, wait there for a moment, and take deep breaths.
Balasubramaniam L.
5He would go under a tree, be there for a few seconds, take deep breaths…
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5he goes under a tree, stays there for few seconds, takes deep breath
Surendrababu
41. He used to go under a tree, stayed for a while and took deep breaths.
Deependra Pandey
4He went under the shadow of a tree,stayed there for a few moments and took deep breathes
keshab
3"He went under a tree, stayed for a few seconds, took a deep breath"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"He went under a tree, stayed for a few seconds, took a deep breath"


Explanation:
This is the actual meaning of this expression according to my knowledge.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VEH EK PED KAY NEECHAY JAATAA , KUCHH KSHAN RUKTA, LAMBII LAMBII SAANS LETA.
he goes under a tree, stays there for few seconds, takes deep breath


Explanation:
Clear

Surendrababu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Telugu

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He would go....


Explanation:
By "jaata', "rukta' etc., it seems that he was repeating this action. In that case we should say something like,

"He would go to a tree, stay there for a few monents and then take deep breaths."

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable help and wonderful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
52 mins

agree  xxxSoftlingua
65 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He went under the shadow of a tree,stayed there for a few moments and took deep breathes


Explanation:
He went under the shadow of a tree,stayed there for a few moments and took deep breathes.... meanwhile a rickshaw ......


keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VEH EK PED KAY NEECHAY JAATAA , KUCHH KSHAN RUKTA, LAMBII LAMBII SAANS LETA
He would go below a trees, wait there for a moment, and take deep breaths.


Explanation:
VEH EK PED KAY NEECHAY JAATAA , KUCHH KSHAN RUKTA, LAMBII LAMBII SAANS LETA

khshan means a brief moment of time, a little while

He would go below a tree, wait there for a moment, and take deep breaths.

The term lambi, lambi sanse leta, is a figurative speech which indicates anxiety.

So instead doing a literal translation you could also say:
He would go below a tree and wait there for a moment anxiously.

Regards.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He would go under a tree, be there for a few seconds, take deep breaths…


Explanation:
Not required.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. He used to go under a tree, stayed for a while and took deep breaths.


Explanation:
Pls see the text


Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Hindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search