"Rajyoga"

English translation: prosperous life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:\"Rajyoga\"
English translation:prosperous life
Entered by: Vikas Chaturvedi

04:38 Aug 30, 2011
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Hindi term or phrase: "Rajyoga"
You will be blessed with Rajyog. Or a monarch’s life. Your house will be broader at the back as compared to its front , which will have a positive effect on your family relations. You will also have some interest in politics, albeit without the criminal bent of mind.

Should i should as its written or write a better word for Rajyog in English ?
Vikas Chaturvedi
prosperous life
Explanation:
prosperous-समृद्ध, संपन्न, सफल, सौभाग्यशाली, भाग्यशाली, ख़ुशहाल, धन्य
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rajyog
Shera Lyn Parpia
5 +1prosperous life
Ashutosh Mitra
4 +2Kingly life/royal life/royality/royal pleasures/royal luxuries/royal life
chopra_2002
5Attaining spiritual high thru satisfying your wishes.
tabhaym


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kingly life/royal life/royality/royal pleasures/royal luxuries/royal life


Explanation:
Please check if one of the above appeals you.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr

agree  Hardeep Rajvansh
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosperous life


Explanation:
prosperous-समृद्ध, संपन्न, सफल, सौभाग्यशाली, भाग्यशाली, ख़ुशहाल, धन्य

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, सतीश जी

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rajyog


Explanation:
It is my opinion that you should use the word Rajyog (maybe put it in inverted commas or Italics). An explanation is provided in the phrase that follows immediately in your sentence (just remove teh full stop and capital letter of "or"). It difficult to translate its sense completely and by leaving it you can communicate that this is a unique cultural concept.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha: Yes. The Hindi word is very culture-specific and conveys a complex concept which can not be expressed accurately in an English word or simple phrase.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Rajyoga (the period of being the ruler as per astrological predictions)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Devendra Singh: devendrakr
179 days

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attaining spiritual high thru satisfying your wishes.


Explanation:
This is actually a spiritual term, well explained by shri Swami Vivekanand. In Rajyoga, you consume and enjoy all material things to gain happiness, which is actually mirage and tends to slowly diminish your longing for it and move towards higher spirituality.

tabhaym
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search